Privacy Policy

Perseus Mining Limited

ACN 106 808 986

1. Introduction

Perseus Mining Limited (“Perseus”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1984 and other applicable privacy legislation and is committed to respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. It also sets out your rights to access and correct personal information and how to make a complaint about how we handle personal information. The policy also serves as a notification of collection of personal information under Australian Privacy Principle 5.

“Personal information” is information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained, regardless of the form of the information and whether it is true or not.

This policy does not apply to personal information about current or former employees of Perseus.

This policy may be updated from time to time. You should regularly check the policy on our website to ensure you have the latest version. This policy was last updated in May 2014. Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

2. Kind of personal information collected

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. The type of information collected depends on the reasons for its collection. Information may for example be collected if you subscribe to our mailing list, apply for employment or if you are a shareholder of Perseus.

We also collect information regarding the use of our website including the IP address of visitors. That information will not be used for advertising or promotional purposes.

3. How personal information is collected and held

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you. If permitted by law or where we have obtained consent to do so, we may also collect personal information from third parties, for example from our share registry or in respect of job applicants.

We hold personal information electronically and, in some cases, in hard copy at our premises or through service providers. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

4. Why personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the main purpose for which it is collected, where you have consented to the use or disclosure and for purposes related to the main purpose where it would be reasonably expected that we would use or disclose the information in
such a way. We may also collect, hold, use or disclose personal information where required or authorised by law, for example information about shareholders as required under the Corporations Act.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate and complete.


In limited circumstances personal information may be disclosed to overseas organisations, for example to comply with foreign legal and regulatory requirements. Those overseas organisations may be located in Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire, Canada and other countries.

Not collecting personal information could have consequences such as a breach of the law, not being able to consider a job application or not being able to provide you with the information or service you requested.

5. Access to and correction of personal information

If you wish access to or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at the address set out below. We will not charge a fee for an access request but may charge reasonable expenses we incur such as search and copying costs. If we refuse to provide access to or correct your personal information, which we may only do in accordance with the Privacy Act, we will give you reasons for that decision.

6. Questions and complaints

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address set out below. Any formal complaint should be made in writing to our Company Secretary. We will
consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded within a reasonable time or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may under the Privacy Act make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Contact details

For any questions, concerns, complaints or feedback about privacy, please contact Perseus’s
Company Secretary at:
Perseus Mining Limited
Level 2, 437 Roberts Road
Subiaco, WA 6008
Phone: 08 6144 1700
Fax: 08 6144 1799
Email: info@perseusmining.com

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

© 2014 Perseus Mining Limited